HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COL WILLIAM K. GIEZIE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel William K. Giezie is the Vice Commander of the 180th Fighter Wing, Ohio Air National Guard, located at Toledo Express Airport, Swanton, Ohio. The 180th Fighter Wing is comprised of the Operations Group (F-16 Block 42), Maintenance Group, Mission Support Group and Medical Group. As Vice Commander for an Aerospace Expeditionary Force tasked wing he assists the Wing Commander to ensure it provides for America; to include protection of the homeland, effective combat power and defense support to civil authorities, while developing Airmen, supporting their families and serving in our communities.

 

Col. Giezie received his Bachelor of Science and Master of Science degrees in Civil Engineering from the University of Toledo. He is a graduate of the University’s Army Reserve Officer Training Corps program and received an Army Reserve commission in 1990. Col. Giezie is a Registered Professional Engineer in the states of Ohio and Michigan. He has deployed in support of numerous combat missions including Operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.

 

EDUCATION

1991  Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio

1997  Master of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio

1999  Squadron Officer School, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2005  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2008  Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 1990 – September 1992, Platoon Leader, Company C, 612th Engineer Battalion, Norwalk, Ohio

  2. September 1992 – October 1993, Construction Inspection Officer, Design Management Section, 416th Engineer Group, Walbridge, Ohio

  3. October 1993 – March 1996, Director of Facility Engineering, Detachment 2 State Area Command, Camp Perry Joint Training Site, Ohio

  4. March 1996 – March 2002, Operations Officer, 200th RED HORSE Squadron, Camp Perry Air National Guard Station, Ohio

  5. April 2002 – October 2002, Operations Officer, 1st Expeditionary RED HORSE Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

  6. November 2002 – July 2003, Operations Officer, 200th RED HORSE Squadron, Camp Perry Air National Guard Station, Ohio

  7. July 2003 – December 2005, Operations Officer, 180th Civil Engineer Squadron, Toledo Express Airport, Ohio

  8. December 2005 – December 2006, Commander, 180th Civil Engineer Squadron, Toledo Express Airport, Ohio

  9. December 2006 – June 2007, Commander, 447th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Sather Air Base, Baghdad International Airport, Iraq

  10. July 2007 – July 2011, Commander, 180th Civil Engineer Squadron, Toledo Express Airport, Ohio

  11. July 2011 – July 2016, Commander, 180th Mission Support Group, Toledo Express Airport, Ohio

  12. July 2016 - June 2018, Director of Manpower and Personnel/J1, Joint Forces Headquarters, Ohio National Guard, Columbus, Ohio

  13. June 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 180th Fighter Wing, Toledo Express Airport, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and six oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with Service Star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 4M devices and two hour glass devices
Ohio Commendation Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
National Guard Association of the United States
National Eagle Scout Association, Life Member
Professional Engineer, Ohio and Michigan

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – June 15, 1990
First Lieutenant – June 15, 1993
Captain – June 15, 1997
Major – November 20, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel – January 7, 2006
Colonel – December 17, 2011

(Current as of August 2018)